Our Location Near UVA

1600 Jefferson Park Ave

A Classic Address. A Unique Perspective.

South Range is located immediately adjacent to the University of Virginia and on the grounds of the historic Oakhurst Inn. Because of its proximity to UVA, the neighborhood includes a high percentage of non-owner occupied (i.e. rental) homes, apartments, condominiums, and town homes.

A different feel - South Range
South Range apartment building exterior in the fall - South Range

Close to Everything

Work, Study & Play Nearby

South Range is ideal for UVA graduate and medical students and Charlottesville professionals who value modern style and convenience. Minutes to the Downtown Mall and within walking distance of UVA Grounds and the UVA Hospital complex, South Range is a place to call home that is close to work, exercise facilities, and social establishments.

Several commercial districts – including restaurants, coffee shops, pharmacies and shopping – border the Jefferson Park Avenue area.

0.3 Miles

UVA Curry School

0.4 Miles

UVA Hospital

0.5 Miles

Scott Stadium

1.3 Miles

Downtown Mall

Neighborhood Map

local convenience

Check out the map below to learn how close South Range is to all things Charlottesville!

Commute Times

So, how long is your commute to work, school or play?

 Find WALK, BIKE and TRANSIT (UTS or CTS) distances or times below!

Destination Walk Bike Transit
UVA Curry School of Education0.3 miles03 minutesfaster to walk!
UVA Hospital0.4 miles02 minutesfaster to walk!
Scott Stadium0.5 miles06 minutes11 minutes
The Corner0.6 miles04 minutesfaster to walk!
Fry's Spring Restaurants0.6 miles06 minutes6 minutes
The Downtown Mall1.3 miles08 minutesfaster to walk!
UVA Darden School of Business1.8 miles18 minutes27 minutes

Find Your Next Home

Browse our floor plans to find your next Charlottesville apartment!

Scroll to Top